Northern Alberta Curling Association

NORTHERN PLAYDOWN WINNERS

2016-2017 Northern Playdowns


 banners

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE TEAMS WHO WON A BERTH TO REPRESENT NACA AT THE PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

JUNIOR MEN
A - Crestwood - Evan Van Amsterdam, Nicholas Duivenvoorde, Benton Boychuk-Chorney, Ryan Fenrich, Reg Reinhardt – Coach

B - Saville Centre - Karsten Sturmay, Christopher Kennedy, Glenn Venance, Caleb Boorse, Jeff Hoffart – Coach

C - Ellerslie C.C. - Lucas Bartz, William Sheard, Eric Beaulieu, Alex Rostron, Jim Weber – Coach

 

 

JUNIOR WOMEN

A - Leduc - Janais DeJong, Adrienne Maschmeyer, Julie Selvais, Rebecca Allen, Kurt Balderston – Coach

B - Saville - Ashton Simard, Kennedy Schultz, Andie Kurjata, Sarah Clifford, Todd Simard – Coach

C1 - Saville - Abby Marks, Paige Papley, Jamie Scott, Brittany Brezinski, Doug Marks - Coach

C2 - Saville - Kristen Streifel, Chantele Broderson, Kate Goodhelpsen, Brenna Bilassy, Amanda Dawn St. Laurent – Coach

Canadian Champions - TEAM STREIFEL

 

 

 STOH WOMEN

A - Holly Baird, Pamela Appelman, Leslie Rogers, Chana Martineau, Mark Johnson - Coach

B - Karynn Flory, Richelle Nanninga, Sydney Lewko, Sarah Brown, Jules Owchar - Coach

C - Holly Scott, Megan Anderson, Tara Lamoureux, Trina Ball, Carmen Einarson - Coach

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOSTON PIZZA MEN

A -Thomas Scoffin, Tristan Steinke, Jason Ginter, Brett Winfield, Rob Krepps - Coach

B - Glen Kennedy, Jamie King, Sean Morris, Todd Brick

C - James Pahl, Mark Klinck, Aaron Bartling, Thomas Stroh, Warren Dunbar - Coach

 

 

SENIOR MEN

A - Glen Hansen, Dean Ross, Don Bartlett, George Parsons

- David Olsen, Doug Roche, Stephen Pelech, Grant Cook

C - Wade White, Barry Chwedoruk, Dan Holowaychuk, George White

Canadian Champions - White Team

 

 

 

SENIOR WOMEN

A - Amanda McMahon, Anne Lopushinsky, Sandy Tougas, Glenna Rubin

B -Cathy King, Glenys Bakker, Lesley McEwan, Shannon Nimmo

C - Deb Santos, Teri Tralnberg, Leanne Telford, Diana McNallie

 Provincial Champions - King Team

 

 MASTER MEN

A - Murray Westman, Tom McPhee, Leonard Jones, Melvin Reid

- David Olsen, Doug Roche, Jim Moats, Mike Allen

C -  Gary Greening, Les Ferguson, Rick Dallyn, Doug deBruijn

 

 

OPTIMIST JUVENILE BOYS

A - Jared Scharff, Justus Otto, Braden Pelech, Andrew McLeod, Byron Jagoe - Coach

B - Ryan Jacques, Zachary Pawliuk, Gabriel Dyck, Michael Henricks, Bernie Panich - Coach

 

 

OPTIMIST JUVENILE GIRLS

A - Emily Clark, Emily Deibert, Kennedy Tralnberg, Gabriella Rocque

B -Abby Marks, Paige Papley, Jamie Scott, Brittany Brezinski, Doug Marks - Coach

Provincial Champions - Marks Team

 


MIXED

A - Evan Van Amsterdam, Veronica Maschmeyer, Tyler Van Amsterdam, Sydney Parent

B - Warren Cross, Katie Morrissey, Dean Darwent, Heather Steele

C -Matthew Blandford, Darah Blandford, Chad Orbeck, Carmen Orbeck

 

vanamsterdam

cross

blandford