Northern Alberta Curling Association

MERIT AWARD WINNERS


 

The recipients below were nominated by their curling club or by NACA for their outstanding contribution to the sport of curling.

 

 2016

Brayden Borle - Barrhead

Cindy Chamney - Beaumont

Gloria Feist - Ellerslie

Rod Gramlich - Ellerslie

Don Gullekson - Lacombe

Randy Olson - NACA

Norm Cowley - NACA

Jules Owchar - NACA

Bob Carter - Shamrock

Dave Schultz - Tofield

Tom McPhee - Vermilion

2015

Randy Ferbey Team

Dena Rybak - Beaumont

Trent & Janine Whiting - Lamont

Darren Allen - Leduc

Neil Bratrud - Camrose

Marv Huff - Thistle

2014

Greg & Lori Empey - Ellerslie

Dennis & Valinda Oswald - Ellerslie

2013

Elsie Simmons - Gibbons

Bruce Bourguignon - Saville

John Walsh - Sylvan Lake

Richard Kennedy - Thistle

Dianne Lukey - Westridge

Ron Wallbank - NACA

Skip Wilson - NACA

2012

Building Committee - St. Albert

Jackie Rae Greening - St. Albert

Con Griwkowski - NACA

Mike Howes - St. Albert

Godfrey Huybregts - Sherwood Park

Sophie Kuly - Avonair

Gerald Maschmeyer - Lamont

Ron Wallbank - Gibbons

Barry Westgard - Thistle

2011

Betty Bezaire - Sherwood Park

Cliff Bezaire - Sherwood Park

Rolly Buchanan - Spruce Grove

Bill Chapman - NACA

Colleen Chapman - NACA

Betty Fenton - St. Albert

Marv Huff - Thistle

Terry Jones - NACA

Tom McPhee - NACA

Don Olson - Sylvan Lake

Joey Olson - Sylvan Lake

Lynn Penner - Sherwood Park

2010

Ann Bilinski - Sherwood Park

Shelly Burton - Sylvan Lake

Dale Daw - Cold Lake

Darrell Elsbett - Sylvan Lake

Marv Malka - Crestwood

Ron McGowan - NACA

Susan Ouellette-Milliken - Cold Lake

Bob Popil - Crestwood

Mark Pouliot - Crestwood

Sandra Wold - Sylvan Lake

2009

Audrey Bennet - Jasper Place

Norman Bennet - Jasper Place

Marilyn Davies - Sherwood Park

Lesley Hill - Sylvan Lake

David Jerke - NACA

Bernard Kotylak - Lamont

Orest Krywiak - Myrnam

Tim Yeo - NACA

2008

Lori Bandola - Barrhead

Irene Hackett - Lamont

Bonnie Jamha - NACA

Lowell Lyseng - Ardrossan

Jim Mortemore - Ellerslie

Nora Mortemore - Ellerslie

Mike Nowicki - Sherwood Park

Chat Palm - Ellerslie

Lorne Rawluk - St. Albert

2007

Brian Curial - Derrick

Terry Farion - Ardrossan

Judy Ireland - Sylvan Lake

Francis (Ab) Martin - Avonair

Andrea Procter - Crestwood

David Yaremchuk - Myrnam

2006

Bill Sakulak - St. Paul

Martin Sherrer - NACA

2005

Barbara Hassall - Sherwood Park

Ian Henderson - Stettler

Cameron Johnston - Lamont

Laura Lochanski - Granite

Mike Martin - Crestwood

Reg Reinhardt - Crestwood

Al Wolff - Jasper Place

2004

Dr. Walter Buck - NACA

Colette Caron - Waskatenau

Neil Gerdes - Ellerlie

Don Hafo - Viking

Jack Hauptman - Granite

Sandi Maschmeyer - Lamont

Dave Nickless - Granite

David Nysetvold - Chauvin

Sophie Vrolson - Whitecourt

2003

Dixie Blackmore - Granite

Marlene Boucher - St. Paul

Tom Byers - Thistle

Ron Currie - Ellerslie

Laural Goodacre - Sylvan Lake

Rick McKague - Crestwood

Arnold Ouellette - Cold Lake

Jack Winter - St. Albert

2002

Paul Boisvert - St. Paul

Les Ferguson - Granite

Pat Keane - NACA

Bill Mitchell - Granite

Terry Morris - NACA

2001

Garry Landry - NACA

Randy McKinnon - Granite

Pat Rose - Granite

Tim Yeo - NACA

2000

Tim Ellis - NACA

Doug Hardy - NACA

Cal Howard - Granite

Crystal Glass - NACA

Jules Owchar - NACA

Scott Saunders - Grande Centre

Vic Wintoniak - Granite

Verna Wolfram - Ellerslie

1999

Maurice Bastide - Granite

Noel Fisk - NACA

George Gardiner - Granite

Jackie-Rae Greening - NACA

Bill Hall - NACA

David Herbut (Olson's) - NACA

Don Kennedy - NACA

Terry Kushniruk - Granite

Barry Weaver - NACA

1998

Don McIntyre - Thistle

1997

Sharon Nerling - Ellerslie

Gary Ward - Granite

1996

Dan Low - Granite

Russ Purdy - Balmoral

1995

Don Barlett - Ottewell

Kevin Martin - Ottewell

Kevin Park - Ottewell

James Pahl - Ottewell

Heather Paul Scott - Shamrock

Ray Turchansky - NACA

1994

Jack Chalut - Shamrock

Darryl Horne - Shamrock

John Sikora - NACA

1993

Hazel Rodwell - NACA

Bill Sadler - Thistle

Ed Thomlinson - Ottewell

1992

Bruce Merryweather - Avonair

Rick Schuchard - NACA

Bud Spornitz - Wainwright

1991

Don Bethune - Wainwright

Dale Cleland - Wetaskiwin

Terry Morris - Shamrock

1990

Harry Embelton - Shamrock

Ed Hancheruk - Granite

1989

Richard Ferguson

Elmer MacGillivray

Darrel Trenholm

1988

Gordon Chapman

Joe Lukawesky

Earl Rose

Dave Tibbs

1987

Fred Aitkin

Gordon King

George Kjenner

1986

Charlie Blackford

Shirley Fisher

Alfred Heisler

Ceil Proudfoot

Ed Schiewe

1985

Darwin Davidiuk

Armand Donais

Douglas Perry

1984

Jack Calkins

Roger Penman

Ken Tweit

1983

Burnett Graham

Ron Marshall

Walter Sharplin

1982

Les Halliwell

Reg Price

Norm Thomson

Art Twitchell

1981

Bill Armstrong

Ed Frissel

Bill Ried

John Walker

1980

Ed Fleming

John Hill

Murray Peterson

1979

Ernie Dorrin

Andy Foseen

Robert Oliver

1978

Albert Gronow

John Jonasson

Del Tuominen

1977

George Tomlin

1976

Jim Brown

Don Edwards

Tom Pinchbeck

1975

Lloyd Christenson

Walt Gully

Andy Heiberg

Wes Montgomery

Don Pederson

1974

Bre Brissette

Herb Olson

Conrad Patterson

Wally Ursuliak

1973

Glenn Bjarnason

Lionel Cordingley

Doug Hardy

George McMurray

1972

Harold Blacklock

Charlie Pollard

Vic Raymer