Northern Alberta Curling Association

LIFE MEMBERS


 

LIFE MEMBERSHIP

To recognize builders or promoters within NACA that have made a significant contribution to curling that goes beyond the boundaries of a local club.  The Life Member Program was officially started on May 16, 1962.

 

 2017

Darryl Hunt - Crestwood

 2016

Dixie Blackmore - Granite

2015

Marylynn Morris - NACA

2014

Laura Lochanski - Granite

2013

Michelle Koebernick - Drayton Valley

2010

Corey Coswan - Avonair

2009

Orville MacDonald - Cold Lake

2007

Gary Macyk - Waskatenau

2006

Kris Sakowsky - Shamrock

2005

Hazel Rodwell - Shamrock

2004

Joan Westgard - Thistle

2003

Barry Worth - Shamrock

2002

Barry Sheptycki - Granite

2001

Darrel Sutton - Shamrock

2000

Darrell Skarban - St. Albert

1999

John Basarab - Balmoral

1998

Bob Ferguson - Balmoral

1997

Ken MacRae - Avonair

1996

Dan Low - Granite

 

1995

Darwin Daviduk - Shamrock

Don Edwards - Shamrock

Dave Tibbs - Crestwood

1993

Wes Montgomery

Stephen Pelech - Shamrock

1992

Terry Morris - Shamrock

1991

Doug Johnson - Lacombe

1990

Les Zarski - Camrose

1989

Norm Thomson - Balmoral

Robert Schaufele

1988

David Berezan - St. Albert

1987

David Graves - Balmoral

1985

Nobby Miyagishima - Balmoral

Bill Reid

1984

Dennis Moore - St. Albert

1983

Bill Dandeneau - Avonair

Neil Moher - Thistle

Cliff Ranger

1982

Ron Nattress

Bob Rumberger

Gene Sakowsky - Shamrock

1981

Jim Cameron - Ottewell

Andy Wynnychuk

1980

Art Platten

Toby Sereda

Bill Stewart - Lacombe

1979

George Baptie

Bob Robertson - Crestwood

1978

Harold Gilmer

Harvey Henderson - Granite

1977

Ed Cancilla - Edmonton

Al Williams - Ottewell

1976

Arnie Armstrong - Edmonton

 

1975

Lloyd Christenson - Balmoral

Jack Moore - Edmonton

Stan Symons - Alberta Avenue

1974

Matt Baldwin - Edmonton

Chris Cairns - Granite

Hector Gervais - Edmonton

Eldon Oberg - Forestburg

1973

Dave Hood - Edmonton

Stew Sinclair - Balmoral

Jack Wallis - Camrose

1972

Art Crossley - Shamrock

J. Edwards - Balmoral

Bud Olson - Edmonton

1971

Alex Hudson Jr. - Alberta Avenue

Henry Kroeger - Stettler

1970

D. Edwards - Edmonton

J. Hall - Edmonton

Art Skinner - Alberta Avenue

Jack Wallis - Camrose

Norm Witten - Edmonton

1969

B. Dyberg - Wetaskiwin

Don Fleming - Edmonton

Bill Gray - Edmonton

Tommy Magee - Edmonton

1968

Gordon Alexander - Granite

George Ion - Edmonton

Aldous Kent - Vermilion

Pep Moon - Edmonton

1967

Tom Bones - Thistle

Jack Bradley - Wainwright

Shim Laskin - Menorah

Wm. Odynsky - Edmonton

Fred Stewart - Lacombe

1966

Earl Garlough - Edmonton

Bunny Gregg - Royal

Bruce Hamilton - Edmonton

Ches Sorenson - Stettler

1965

J. McCulla - Edmonton

Gerald Rice - Thistle

Parm Robarts - Granite

Maurice Roy - Alberta Avenue

1964

Dr. G.H. Brown - Alberta Avenue

Bob Edwards - Edmonton

Cliff Fender - Edmonton

Fred W. Kemp - Royal

Bert Robertson – Granite

1963

Larry Hodgins - Royal

Alex Hudson Sr. - Edmonton

G. McLaughlin - Edmonton

Monsignor Rooney - Westlock

1962

Bill Allen - Thistle

Dr. A.F. Anderson - Edmonton

Dr. G.H. Brown - Edmonton

Rev. E.B. Brundage - Daysland

Alf P. Gregory - Thistle

George C. Laight - Edmonton

C. Lee - Edmonton

C. Manahan - Edmonton

J.R. McIntyre - Royal

Dr. F. Miller - Elk Point

H. Ritchie

H.A. Robinson - Jasper

Billy Rose - Violet Grove

John Slavik - Viking