Northern Alberta Curling Association

AWARDS PROGRAM

AWARD OF MERIT


 

A complete list of Merit Award recipients can be found under History in the "About NACA" link.

 

Expressions of appreciation and recognition are important in keeping volunteers and others in the organization motivated and enthusiastic.  Recognition has multiple functions beyond simple human courtesy.  To the volunteer recognition signifies that someone notices and cares.  To the rest of the organization recognition creates role models and communicates standards.

   

Contents

Award Categories

Award Nomination Process

Selection Committee

Awards Recognition

2015/16 Awards Recipients

 

 

AWARD CATEGORIES [Back to Top]

Nominated by either a NACA affiliated curling club or the NACA Board member:

 

Volunteer Award:

  • For outstanding service to a curling club, NACA or curling in general for three or more years.
  • Demonstrates leadership, initiative and commitment to the sport.
  • Serves as a positive role model for others in the curling community.
  • Assists in the development of the sport and it's best practices.
  • Inspires others to engage in volunteering at the curling club or the sport in general.
  • Continually develops their skills to increase and develop their role within their organization.

Builder's Award:

  • For major contributions to the development of curling at any level.
  • Presented to any staff member, business, sponsor, professional or group who makes a contribution or impact for five or more years through their committee membership, fundraising, administrative and organizational skills, and/or promotion to improve the sport of curling.
  • Builders have commitment, drive and a high level of responsibility to lead to advancement of the sport at either the local level or in the region.

Emerging Leader Award (new):

  • Award presented to new volunteers with no more than three years involvement.
  • Individuals make a positive difference and show leadership through example.
  • Devote an abundance of their time and resources, and consistently demonstrate a passion for the sport of curling.

 

Nominated by NACA Board members:

 

Lifetime Achievement Award:

  • One of NACA's most prestigious awards.
  • Individuals and teams that have spent a minimum of ten years dedicated to improving the sport of curling and are viewed as "agents of change".
  • Honours the high level talents of curling athletes, supporters and volunteers whose efforts have significantly impacted the quality of curling in the northern Alberta, provincial and/or national levels.
  • Recipients share their expertise, skill set and knowledge with others through their outstanding active and committed leadership that has resulted in a broad contribution to the curling movement.

Life Membership Award of Distinction (modified):

  • One of NACA's most prestigious awards.
  • To recognize builders or promoters within northern Alberta that have made a significant contribution to curling that goes beyond the local level and is impactful at the national and international stage.
  • Through the development or strengthening of strategy, police, programs, partnerships, networks and/or relationships have increased the value the public place on curling in the sporting stage.
  • Their efforts have resulted in the continuation of quality and improved competition and participation, and promoted a strong belief in the benefits of curling in Alberta.

Coaching Award:

  • Recognizes the outstanding achievement and contribution certified coaches have made to their athletes over several years through continued development of their athletes and producing consistently competitive teams.
  • Make a valued contribution to the advancement and well-being of athletes and the sport of curling.

 

 

AWARD NOMINATION PROCESS [Back to Top]

Nominations must come from or through the nominee's Curling Club or from the Northern Alberta Curling Association.

 

Nominations must include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone Number
  • Curling Club
    • Member since
  • Achievements
    • at Curling Club
    • at NACA
    • at Provincial level
    • at Canadian level
    • at International level
  • Other Pertinent Information
  • Signature of Club President or Club Representative

 

Nominations must be forwarded to the NACA office by May 1 of each year.

 

SELECTION COMMITTEE [Back to Top]

The Committee will consist of the current NACA Executive.

A vote will occur on all nominations with a 75% majority vote approving the nomination.

A letter will be sent to the Club advising of successful and unsuccessful nominations.

 

AWARDS RECOGNITION [Back to Top]

All costs of recognition will be born by the NACA including tickets to the banquet.

The successful nominees will be invited to the Annual Awards Night.

The successful nominees will receive a letter from the NACA President with a copy to their Curling Club.

A framed certificate will be presented at the Annual Awards Night.

A picture and copy of the certificate will be filed in the NACA archives.

 

2016/17 AWARDS RECIPIENTS [Back to Top]

 

CANADIAN JUNIOR WOMEN CANADIAN SENIOR MEN ALBERTA SENIOR WOMEN
Kristen Streifel Wade White Cathy King
Chantele Broderson Barry Chwedoruk Glenys Bakker
Kate Goodhelpsen Dan Holowaychuk Leslie McEwan
Brenna Bilassy George White Shannon Nimmo
Amanda Dawn St. Lauren - Coach    
ALBERTA U18 GIRLS ALBERTA MIXED  
Abby Marks Warren Cross  
Paige Papley Katie Morrissey  
Jamie Scott Dean Darwent  
Brittany Brezinski Heather Steele  
Doug Marks - Coach    

 

MERIT AWARDS

NACA Life Member Darryl Hunt
Legal - Volunteer Norm Rivard
Two Hills - Emerging Leader Kendall Warawa
Viking - Volunteer Jan Hafso
Westridge - Volunteer Jack Dixon
NACA - Volunteer Doug deBruijn
NACA - Volunteer Tom Kitagawa
NACA - Lifetime Achievement    Marylynn Morris

 

AVONAIR 1 Women, 1 Mixed
CALMAR 1 Travelers
COLD LAKE 1 Mixed
CRESTWOOD 1 Junior Men, 1 Master Men, 1 Travelers Men
DERRICK 1 Senior Women
ELLERSLIE 1 Men, 1 Junior Men
JASPER PLACE 1 Travelers
LAMONT 1 Mixed
LEDUC 1 Junior Women
SAVILLE CENTRE  1 Men, 2 Women, 2 Senior Men, 1 Senior Women, 1 Junior Men, 3 Junior Women, 2 U18 Boys, 1 U18 Girls
SHAMROCK 1 Travelers Women
ST. ALBERT 1 Senior Women, 1 U18 Girls, 1 Travelers Women
THISTLE 1 Men, 1 Senior Men, 1 Master Men
VERMILION 1 Master Men, 1 Travelers Men